Sports

San Marino High School 2021 Season 2 Sports Awards

The 2021 season two award winners from Titan athletics such as soccer, basketball, swimming, baseball, track & field and more.

TENNIS

GIRLS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Selina Wu

Most Improved Player

Isabelle Kang

Valerie Kuo

Katie Lui

Nathalie Genyk

Rookie of the Year

Mandy Rivera

Coaches Award

Elaine Wu

Camdyn Wu

Anna Moller

Player to Watch

Selene Yung

BOYS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Zihao Wang

Most Improved Player

Ethan Foong

Aaron Lee

Rookie of the Year

Gregory Hoang

Coaches Award

Brian Hang

Kyle Lee

Player to Watch

Byron Paek

Aidan Paek

Brandon Hang

Team Player Award

Alex Ramsey

SOCCER

GIRLS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Mackenzie Dawes

Most Competitive Player

Kenzie Tokuchi

Most Inspirational Player

Mackenzie Dawes

GIRLS’ JUNIOR VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Sophia Armendariz

Best Defensive Player

Kaitlyn An

Madison Ly

Best Offensive Player

Gabrielle Goldberg

Best Midfield Player

Margaret Saldebar

Coaches Award

Zoe Beck

Aubrey Wendling

Most Improved Player

Zoe Beck

BASKETBALL

GIRLS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Emily Ting

Coaches Award

Chloe Wong

Defensive Player of the Year

Elaina Lee

Most Improved Player

Gianna Karkafi

GIRLS’ JUNIOR VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Sophia Walcha

Maya Gonzales

Most Improved Player

Jasmine Magallanes

BOYS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Joey Fuerst

Sean O’Brien

Defensive Player of the Year

Mason Lo

Most Improved Player

Michael Azinge

Titan Award

William Keefer

Iron Man Award

Kyle Yu

Manager of the Year

Destiny Pierre

BOYS’ JUNIOR VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Timothy Jin

BOYS’ FRESHMAN

Most Valuable Player

Adrian Huang

Defensive Player of the Year

Jayden Tse

Coaches Award

Bobby Reyes

SWIMMING

GIRLS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Sophia Yao

Coaches Award

Sabrina Wang

Most Improved Player

Madeleine Aguilar

Titan Elite

Dora Chang

Blake Pak

Siouxsie Lennox

BOYS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Ethan Chang

Most Improved Player

Dennis Rui

Coaches Award

Daniel Li

BOYS’ JUNIOR VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Al Wen

Most Improved Player

Teddy Shiggins

SOFTBALL

VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Kinu Takasugi

Player of the Year

Charis Chung & Elissa Beck

Best Offensive Player

Jessica van Fossen

Best Defensive Player

Kate Brunner & Macy Mooney

Rookie of the Year

Sofia Bilvado

Most Inspirational Player

Erin Hill

Titan Award

Bella Escobar

BASEBALL

VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Seth Ruiz

Offensive Player of the Year

Cider Canon

Defensive Player of the Year

Jackson Herren

Mr. Titan

Andy Sutherland

Pitcher of the Year

Cristobal Magallanes

JUNIOR VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Tyler Giddings

Offensive Player of the Year

Derek Montelongo

Defensive Player of the Year

Russell Chung

Pitcher of the Year

Kyle Ly

Most Improved Player

Noah Rivera

Coaches Award

Brendan Gil & Nico Osegueda

FROSH-SOPH

Most Valuable Player

Coleman Morning

Offensive Most Valuable Player

Ryan Park

Defensive Most Valuable Player

Mikey Yessaian

Cy Young Award

Coleman Morning

Titan Award

Richie Othon

Coaches Award

Jayan Anvekar

VOLLEYBALL

BOYS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Kyle Yu

Most Improved Player

Tristan Shen

Best Defensive Player

Chris Duenas

BOYS’ JUNIOR VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Mitchell Tuey

GOLF

GIRLS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Jacqueline Jeffries

Most Improved Player

Erica Kang

Leadership Award

Janette Fu

Team Player Award

Glenda Chen

Most Courageous Performance

Isabel Miranda

BOYS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Bryant Hernandez

Most Consistent Player

Jia Hu

Most Improved Player

Jason Chen

Leadership Award

Leo Ke

Sixth Man Award

Alex Chuang

Best Clutch Performance

Ryan Toh

Team Player Award

Tony Chen

Titan Spirit Award

Dowson Yang

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Luke Jain

Outstanding First-Year Athlete

Nathan Heller & Taylor Tan

Scholar-Athlete

Thailor Villaluna

Coaches Award

Gavin O’Malley

Most Improved Player

Ethan Gorham

Toughest Titan

Neil Chen

Field’s Finest

Glover Talt

Outstanding Leadership Award

Lucas Levy

GIRLS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Madison Spitzer

Outstanding First-Year Athlete

Emi Heller

Scholar-Athlete

Avery Page

Coaches Award

Katelyn Hansa

Most Improved Player

Anya Tang

Toughest Titan

Megan Linden

Field’s Finest

Thayer Talt

Outstanding Leadership Award

Peyton Talt

BADMINTON

BOYS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Kevin Lan

Most Dedicated Player

Michael Wang

Team Leader Award

Austin Wong

GIRLS’ VARSITY

Most Valuable Player

Aurelia Lau

Team Player Award

Rachel Li

Most Dedicated Player

Kelly Trinh

Rookie of the Year

Makenna Wong

Team Leader Award

Meghan Wong

Photos by Mitch Lehman, Denny Fuerst and Scott Daves

Information provided by San Marino High School

Write A Comment