• Complete List of Oscar Nominations


    – “Amour,” Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Kats, Producers

    – “Argo,” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

    – “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

    – “Django Unchained,” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

    – “Les Miserables,” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

    – “Life of Pi,” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

    – “Lincoln,” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

    – “Silver Linings Playbook,” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

    – “Zero Dark Thirty,” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers Actor in a Leading Role

    – Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

    – Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

    – Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”

    – Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

    – Denzel Washington, “Flight” Actor in a Supporting Role

    – Alan Arkin, “Argo”

    – Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

    – Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

    – Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

    – Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained” Actress in a Leading Role

    – Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

    – Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

    – Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

    – Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

    – Naomi Watts, “The Impossible” Actress in a Supporting Role

    – Amy Adams, “The Master”

    – Sally Field, “Lincoln”

    – Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

    – Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

    – Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook” Animated Feature Film

    – “Brave”

    – “Frankenweenie”

    – “ParaNorman”

    – “The Pirates! Band of Misfits”

    – “Wreck-It Ralph” Cinematography

    – “Anna Karenina,” Seamus McGarvey

    – “Django Unchained,” Robert Richardson

    – “Life of Pi,” Claudio Miranda

    – “Lincoln,” Janusz Kaminski

    – “Skyfall,” Roger Deakins Costume Design

    – “Anna Karenina,” Jacqueline Durran

    – “Les Miserables,” Paco Delgado

    – “Lincoln,” Joanna Johnston

    – “Mirror Mirror,” Eiko Ishioka

    – “Snow White and the Huntsman,” Colleen Atwood Directing

    – Michael Haneke, “Amour”

    – Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

    – Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”

    – Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”

    – David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook” Documentary Feature

    – “5 Broken Cameras”

    – “The Gatekeepers”

    – “How to Survive a Plague”

    – “The Invisible War”

    – “Searching for the Sugar Man” Documentary Short Subject

    – “Inocente”

    – “Kings Point”

    – “Mondays at Racine”

    – “Open Heart”

    – “Redemption” Film Editing

    – “Argo,” William Goldenberg

    – “Life of Pi,” Tim Squyres

    – “Lincoln,” Michael Kahn

    – “Silver Linings Playbook,” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

    – “Zero Dark Thirty,” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg Foregin Language Film

    – “Amour,” Austria

    – “Kon-Tiki,” Norway

    – “No,” Chile

    – “A Royal Affair,” Denmark

    – “War Witch,” Canada Makeup and Hairstyling

    – “Hitchcock,” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

    – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

    – “Les Miserables,” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell Music (Original Score)

    – “Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli

    – “Argo,” Alexandre Desplat

    – “Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna

    – “Lincoln,” John Williams

    – “Skyfall,” Thomas Newman Music (Original Song)

    – “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice,” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

    – “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted,” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

    – “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi,” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

    – “Skyfall” from “Skyfall,” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

    – “Suddenly” from “Les Miserables,” Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil Production Design

    – “Anna Karenina,” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

    – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

    – “Les Miserables,” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

    – “Life of Pi,” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

    – “Lincoln,” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson Short Film (Animated)

    – “Adam and Dog,” Minkyu Lee

    – “Fresh Guacamole,” PES

    – “Head over Heels,” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly

    – “Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’,” David Silverman

    – “Paperman,” John Kahrs Short Film (Live Action)

    – “Asad,” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

    – “Buzkashi Boys,” Sam French and Ariel Nasr

    – “Curfew,” Shawn Christensen

    – “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw),” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

    – “Henry,” Yan England Sound Editing

    – “Argo,” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

    – “Django Unchained,” Wylie Stateman

    – “Life of Pi,” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

    – “Skyfall,” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

    – “Zero Dark Thirty,” Paul N.J. Ottosson Sound Mixing

    – “Argo,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

    – “Les Miserables,” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

    – “Life of Pi,” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

    – “Lincoln,” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

    – “Skyfall,” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson Visual Effects

    – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

    – “Life of Pi,” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

    – “Marvel’s The Avengers,” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

    – “Prometheus,” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

    – “Snow White and the Huntsman,” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

    – “Argo,” Screenplay by Chris Terrio

    – “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

    – “Life of Pi,” Screenplay by David Magee

    – “Lincoln,” Screenplay by Tony Kushner

    – “Silver Linings Playbook,” Screenplay by David O. Russell Writing (Original Screenplay)

    – “Amour,” Written by Michael Haneke

    – “Django Unchained,” Written by Quentin Tarantino

    – “Flight,” Written by John Gatins

    – “Moonrise Kingdom,” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

    – “Zero Dark Thirty,” Written by Mark Boal

    1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)


    Loading ... Loading …

    Comments are closed

     
  • Christina Yu Yu, PhD, an expert in Chinese art and culture, began her new role as director of USC Pacific Asia Museum (USC PAM). Among her priorities for the museum will be recruiting a new curator to help with selection of exhibitions and to direct co...
    Happy New Year! Rose Parade Float Trophy Winners...
    The Greater Los Angeles County Vector Control District issued a warning to San Gabriel Valley residents to be on the lookout for an invasive species of insect called the Asian Tiger Mosquito (Ae. albopictus) which could be carrying a debilitating virus...
    The Ice House on September 11 will present Last Comic Standing finalist Lachlan Patterson for one show only....
    Local fine artist Sam Nicholson is donating 25 percent of any of his paintings purchased by supporters of the Pasadena-headquartered non-profit Hillsides....
     
     
     
    Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin