• 64th Emmy Award Nominees Listed Here


    LOS ANGELES (CNS) – Here is a complete list of nominees for the 64th
    Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which will be presented today in Los
    Angeles.

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    – Dot-Marie Jones, “Glee”
    – Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
    – Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
    – Elizabeth Banks, “30 Rock”
    – Margaret Cho, “30 Rock”
    – Kathy Bates, “Two And A Half Men”

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
    – Michael J. Fox, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
    – Greg Kinnear, “Modern Family”
    – Bobby Cannavale, “Nurse Jackie”
    – Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”
    – Will Arnett, “30 Rock”
    – Jon Hamm, “30 Rock”

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
    – Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife”
    – Loretta Devine, “Grey’s Anatomy”
    – Jean Smart, “Harry’s Law”
    – Julia Ormond, “Mad Men”
    – Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
    – Uma Thurman, “Smash”

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    – Mark Margolis, “Breaking Bad”
    – Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”
    – Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
    – Jeremy Davies, “Justified”
    – Ben Feldman, “Mad Men”
    – Jason Ritter, “Parenthood”

    Outstanding Variety Special
    – “Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America’s Golden Girl”
    – “Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker”
    – “The Kennedy Center Honors”
    – “Mel Brooks And Dick Cavett Together Again”
    – “Tony Bennett: Duets II (Great Performances)”

    Outstanding Special Class Programs
    – “84th Annual Academy Awards”
    – “The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
    – “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards”
    – “Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin
    (Great Performances)”
    – “Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre”
    – “65th Annual Tony Awards”

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
    – “Childrens Hospital”
    – “The Daily Show Correspondents Explain”
    – “Parks And Recreation: April And Andy’s Road Trip”
    – “30 Rock: The Webisodes”
    – “Web Therapy”

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
    – “The Colbert Report,” James Hoskinson
    – “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Chuck O’Neil
    – “Late Show With David Letterman,” Jerry Foley
    – “Portlandia,” Jonathan Krisel
    – “Saturday Night Live,” Don Roy King

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
    – “The Colbert Report,” Barry Julien, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell,
    Richard Dahm, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Jay
    Katsir, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner, Eric
    Drysdale, Scott Sherman, Dan Guterman, Paul Dinello
    – “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Tim Carvell, Rory Albanese,
    Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR
    Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel
    Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart
    – “Portlandia,” Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel,
    Karey Dornetto
    – “Real Time With Bill Maher,” Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian
    Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Mike Larsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin,
    Scott Carter
    – “Saturday Night Live,” James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad,
    James Downey, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Colin
    Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney,
    Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah
    Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon,
    Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Emily Spivey

    Outstanding Animated Program
    – “American Dad!”
    – “Bob’s Burgers”
    – “Futurama”
    – “The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr.
    Blowhole”
    – “The Simpsons”

    Outstanding Short-format Animated Program
    – “Adventure Time”
    – “Disney Phineas And Ferb”
    – “MAD”
    – “Regular Show”
    – “Robot Chicken”

    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
    – “Desperate Housewives,” Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young
    – “Disney Phineas And Ferb: Across The 2nd Dimension,” Dan Povenmire
    as Doctor Doofenshmirtz
    – “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice,” Rob Riggle as Noel
    – “Futurama,” Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken,
    Calculon, Hedonismbot, Morbo
    – “The Looney Tunes Show,” Kristen Wiig as Lola
    – “The Simpsons,” Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak, Duffman, Mexican
    Duffman, Carl, Comic Book Guy, Chief Wiggum

    Outstanding Children’s Program
    – “Degrassi”
    – “Good Luck Charlie”
    – “iCarly”
    – “Victorious”
    – “Wizards Of Waverly Place”

    Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
    – “It Gets Better”
    – “Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger”
    – “The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover”

    Outstanding Reality Program
    – “Antiques Roadshow”
    – “Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution”
    – “MythBusters”
    – “Shark Tank”
    – “Undercover Boss”
    – “Who Do You Think You Are?”

    Outstanding Nonfiction Series
    – “American Masters”
    – “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
    – “Frozen Planet”
    – “Inside The Actors Studio”
    – “The Weight Of The Nation”

    Outstanding Nonfiction Special
    – “Bobby Fischer Against The World”
    – “George Harrison: Living In The Material World”
    – “Gloria: In Her Own Words”
    – “Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies”
    – “6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park”

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs
    – “Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen”
    – “DGA Moments In Time”
    – “Jay Leno’s Garage”
    – “Thank A Vet”
    – “30 Rock: Ask Tina”

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    – “The Amish (American Experience)”
    – “Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens)”
    – “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
    –  “The Amazing Race,” Bertram van Munster
    – “American Masters – Woody Allen: A Documentary,” Robert B. Weide
    – “George Harrison: Living In The Material World,” Martin Scorsese
    – “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory,” Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
    – “Project Runway,” Craig Spirko

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
    – “American Experience – Clinton,” Barak Goodman
    – “American Masters – Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night,” Peter Jones
    – “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations,” Anthony Bourdain
    – “Prohibition – A Nation Of Hypocrites,” Geoffrey C. Ward
    – “Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger,” Christine Ferraro

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
    – “Hell’s Kitchen,” John Janavs, Production Designer; Robert Frye,
    Art Director; Heidi Miller, Set Decorator
    – “How I Met Your Mother,” Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer;
    Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
    – “Mike & Molly,” John S. Shaffner, Production Designer; Lynda
    Burbank, Set Decorator
    – “30 Rock,” Teresa Masterpierro, Production Designer; Keith Raywood,
    Production Designer; Jennifer Greenberg, Set Decorator
    – “2 Broke Girls,” Glenda Rovello, Production Designer; Amy Feldman,
    Set Decorator

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
    – “Boardwalk Empire,” Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher,
    Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
    – “Downton Abbey,” Donal Woods, Production Designer; Charmian Adams,
    Art Director; Judy Farr, Set Decorator
    – “Game Of Thrones,” Gemma Jackson, Production Designer; Frank Walsh,
    Art Director; Tina Jones, Set Decorator
    – “Justified,” Dave Blass, Production Designer; Oana Bogdan, Art
    Director; Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator
    – “Mad Men,” Dan Bishop, Production Designer; Christopher L. Brown,
    Art Director; Claudette Didul, Set Decorator

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
    – “American Horror Story,” Mark Worthington, Production Designer;
    Edward L. Rubin, Art Director; Ellen Brill, Set Decorator
    – “American Horror Story,” Beth Rubino, Production Designer; Charles
    M. Lagola, Art Director; Ellen Brill, Set Decorator
    – “Great Expectations (Masterpiece),” David Roger, Production
    Designer; Paul Ghirardani, Art Director; Jo Kornstein, Set Decorator
    – “Hatfields & McCoys,” Derek Hill, Production Designer; Servan
    Porupca, Art Director; John Vertrees, Art Director; Sally Black, Set Decorator
    – “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Geoffrey Kirkland, Production Designer;
    Nanci Noblett Starr, Art Director; Jim Erickson, Set Decorator
    – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece),” Arwel Wyn Jones,
    Production Designer; Dafydd Shurmer, Art Director; Joelle Rumbelow, Set
    Decorator

    Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming
    – “84th Annual Academy Awards,” John Myhre, Production Designer; Joe
    Celli, Art Director
    – “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards,” Brian Stonestreet, Production
    Designer; Alana Billingsley, Art Director; Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director
    – “Saturday Night Live,” Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira
    Yoshimura, Production Designer; Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
    – “65th Annual Tony Awards,” Steve Bass, Production Designer; Seth
    Easter, Art Director
    – “The Voice,” Anton Goss, Production Designer; James Connelly,
    Production Designer; Zeya Maurer, Art Director

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
    – “The Big C”
    – “Girls”
    – “Modern Family”
    – “New Girl”
    – “Nurse Jackie”
    – “Veep”

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
    – “Boardwalk Empire”
    – “Downton Abbey”
    – “Game Of Thrones”
    – “The Good Wife”
    – “Homeland”
    – “Mad Men”

    Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
    – “American Horror Story”
    – “Five”
    – “Game Change”
    – “Hatfields & McCoys”
    – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”

    Outstanding Choreography
    – “Dancing With The Stars”
    – “Smash”
    – “So You Think You Can Dance”
    – “So You Think You Can Dance,” Routines: Misty Blue / Velocity
    – “So You Think You Can Dance,” Routines: Whatever Lola Wants /
    Please Mr. Jailor / Where Do I Begin”

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
    – “How I Met Your Mother”
    – “Mike & Molly”
    – “Pair Of Kings”
    – “Two And A Half Men”
    – “2 Broke Girls”

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
    – “Boardwalk Empire”
    – “Breaking Bad”
    – “Glee”
    – “Mad Men”
    – “Pan Am”

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
    – “Game Change”
    – “Great Expectations (Masterpiece)”
    – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
    – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”
    – “Treasure Island”

    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
    – “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
    – “Frozen Planet”
    – “George Harrison: Living In The Material World”
    – “Prohibition”
    – “Whale Wars”

    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
    – “The Amazing Race”
    – “Deadliest Catch”
    – “Project Runway”
    – “Survivor”
    – “Top Chef”

    Outstanding Commercial
    – “The Bark Side,” Volkswagen
    – “Best Job,” Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand
    – “Color Changes Everything,”  Target: Spring Apparel, Home + Beauty
    Products
    – “The Dog Strikes Back,” Volkswagen
    – “It’s Halftime In America,” Chrysler Brand

    Outstanding Costumes For A Series
    – “Boardwalk Empire”
    – “The Borgias”
    – “Downton Abbey”
    – “Game Of Thrones”
    – “Once Upon A Time”

    Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
    – “American Horror Story”
    – “Great Expectations (Masterpiece)”
    – “Hatfields & McCoys”
    – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
    – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”
    – “Treasure Island”

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
    – “Breaking Bad,”
    – “Breaking Bad – Face Off”
    – “Downton Abbey”
    – “Homeland”
    – “Mad Men”

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    – “Curb Your Enthusiasm – Palestinian Chicken”
    –  “Modern Family – Leap Day”
    – “Modern Family – Election Day”
    – “30 Rock – The Tuxedo Begins”
    – “30 Rock – Leap Day”

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
    – “The Big Bang Theory”
    – “Hot In Cleveland”
    – “How I Met Your Mother”
    – “Two And A Half Men”
    – “2 Broke Girls”

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
    – “American Horror Story”
    – “Game Change”
    – “Hatfields & McCoys”
    – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
    – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
    – “84th Annual Academy Awards”
    – “The Colbert Report”
    – “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
    – “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition – Rise And Honor A Veterans Day
    Special”
    – “Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre”
    – “2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
    – “American Masters – Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night”
    – “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
    – “Beyond Scared Straight”
    – “Frozen Planet – Ends Of The Earth”
    – “George Harrison: Living In The Material World”

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
    – “The Amazing Race”
    – “Project Runway”
    – “Survivor”
    – “Top Chef”

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
    – “Boardwalk Empire”
    – “The Borgias”
    – “Downton Abbey”
    – “Game Of Thrones”
    – “Mad Men”

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
    – “Dancing With The Stars”
    – “Saturday Night Live”
    – “Victorious”
    – “The Voice”

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
    – “American Horror Story”
    – “Hatfields & McCoys”
    – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”

    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Enhancement To A
    Television Program Or Series
    – “Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen”
    – “Game Of Thrones Season Two – Enhanced Digital Experience”
    – “The Team Coco Sync App”

    Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media-Original Interactive
    Television Programming
    – “Dirty Work”
    – “Psych HashTag Killer”
    – “What’s Trending With Shira Lazar”

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
    – “American Idol”
    – “Dancing With The Stars”
    – “Saturday Night Live”
    – “So You Think You Can Dance”
    – “The Voice”

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
    – “84th Annual Academy Awards”
    – “Andrea Bocelli Live In Central Park (Great Performances)”
    – “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards”
    – “Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show Starring Madonna”
    – “Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show 2011”

    Outstanding Main Title Design
    – “American Horror Story”
    – “Great Expectations (Masterpiece)”
    – “Magic City”
    – “New Girl”
    – “Strike Back”

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
    – “Boardwalk Empire”
    – “Game Of Thrones”
    – “Glee”
    – “Mad Men”
    – “The Middle”

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
    – “Dancing With The Stars”
    – “Hot In Cleveland”
    – “How I Met Your Mother”
    – “Saturday Night Live”
    – “Victorious”

    Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
    – “American Horror Story”
    – “Hatfields & McCoys”
    – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
    – “American Horror Story”
    – “Boardwalk Empire”
    – “Game Of Thrones”
    – “Once Upon A Time”
    – “The Walking Dead”

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
    – “The Borgias”
    – “Downton Abbey”
    – “Pan Am”
    – “Smash”
    – “30 Rock”

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original
    Dramatic Score)
    – “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice,” Michael Giacchino, Composer
    – “Game Change,” Theodore Shapiro
    – “Hatfields & McCoys,” John Debney, Tony Morales
    – “Hemingway & Gellhorn,” Javier Navarrete
    – “Missing,” Robert Duncan
    – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece),” David Arnold,
    Michael Price

    Outstanding Music Direction
    – “Christmas In Washington”
    – “Country Music (In Performance At The White House)”
    – “The Kennedy Center Honors”
    – “Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy”
    – “Seth MacFarlane: Swingin’ In Concert”
    – “The Thomashefskys: Music And Memories Of A Life In The Yiddish
    Theater (Great Performances)”

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
    – “The Heart Of Christmas,” Song Title: The Heart Of Christmas,
    Matthew West
    – “Raising Hope,” Song Title: Welcome Back To Hope, Matthew W. Thompson
    – “Saturday Night Live,” Song Title: I Can’t Believe I’m Hosting, Eli
    Brueggemann, Seth Meyers, John Mulaney
    – “Smash,” Song Title: Let Me Be Your Star, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
    – “65th Annual Tony Awards,” Adam Schlesinger, David Javerbaum

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
    – “Great Expectations (Masterpiece)”
    – “Hell On Wheels”
    – “Homeland”
    – “Page Eight (Masterpiece)”
    – “Touch”

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
    – “Boardwalk Empire”
    – “Breaking Bad”
    – “CSI: Miami”
    – “Game Of Thrones”
    – “The Walking Dead”

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
    – “American Horror Story”
    – “Hatfields & McCoys”
    – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
    – “The River”
    – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”

    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    – “The Amazing Race”
    – “Frozen Planet – Ends Of The Earth”
    – “George Harrison: Living In The Material World”
    – “Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies”
    – “Prohibition”

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
    – “Breaking Bad”
    – “Downton Abbey”
    – “Game Of Thrones”
    – “Homeland”
    – “Person Of Interest”

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
    – “American Horror Story”
    – “Game Change”
    – “Hatfields & McCoys”
    – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
    – “Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)”

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    – “Entourage”
    – “Modern Family”
    – “Nurse Jackie”
    – “Parks And Recreation”
    – “30 Rock”

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    – “84th Annual Academy Awards”
    – “ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends – In Concert”
    – “American Idol”
    – “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards”

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
    – “The Amazing Race”
    – “Deadliest Catch”
    – “Frozen Planet”
    – “George Harrison: Living In The Material World”
    – “Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies”

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects
    – “Falling Skies”
    – “Game Of Thrones”
    – “Inside The Human Body”
    – “Once Upon A Time”
    – “Pan Am”
    – “The Walking Dead”

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
    – “Boardwalk Empire”
    – “Bones”
    – “The Borgias”
    – “Breaking Bad”
    – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
    – “Touch”

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination
    – “American Horror Story”
    – “Criminal Minds”
    – “Grimm”
    – “Hawaii Five-0”
    – “NCIS: Los Angeles”
    – “Southland”

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
    – “The Big Bang Theory”
    – “Late Show With David Letterman”
    – “Saturday Night Live”
    – “30 Rock”

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries,
    Movie Or A Special
    – “84th Annual Academy Awards”
    – “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards”
    – “The Kennedy Center Honors”
    – “Memphis (Great Performances)”

    1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)


    Loading ... Loading …

    Comments are closed

     
  • You Only Live Once! It’s back with a winter time swing, so come down and join some of the Arcadia Recreation Department’s staff for an evening of fun at the Dana Middle School Gym, 1401 S. First Avenue in Arcadia, from 5-10pm....
    Happy New Year! Rose Parade Float Trophy Winners...
    AND AWAY THEY GO… The Valentine Derby steering committee is looking forward to a wonderful fundraiser party at the Santa Anita Race Track this Saturday, April 12. The event will feature a silent auction during the cocktail hour, a seated dinner a...
    With an all-time high of 875 in attendance, Methodist Hospital’s 19th annual Mardi Gras also raised a record-breaking $144,000 to benefit the hospital’s important cancer program....
    The Pasadena Guild of Children’s Hospital Los Angeles has pledged a $3 million endowment to fund the Pasadena Guild Chair in Developmental Biology and Regenerative Medicine at Children’s Hospital Los Angeles....
     
     
     
    Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin